Men's Tennis Honors/Awards

ALL-TIME MEN’S TENNIS ALL-ODAC

1993

2nd Team

 Kevin Pendergrast (singles)

1994

2nd Team

Kevin Pendergrast (singles)

1995

1st Team

Tyler Kirk (singles)

Kevin Pendergrast (singles)

Player of the Year- Kevin Pendergrast

1996

2nd Team

Dan Drossman (singles)

1997

2nd Team

Dan Drossman (doubles)

Gary Young (doubles)

1998

2nd Team 

Jay Weatherly (singles)

Ben Many (singles)

Dave Max (doubles)

Jon Sipes (doubles)

Coach of the Year- Steve MacDermut

1999

2nd Team

Dan Drossman (singles, doubles)

Johnny Mavromatis (doubles)

2004

1st Team

Caleb Kimbrough (singles)

2007 

2nd Team

Caleb Kimbrough (singles)

Jose Ortiz (singles)

Will Mason-Deese (singles)

2008 

2nd Team

Alec Chase (singles, doubles)

Will Mason-Deese (singles, doubles)

Jose Ortiz (singles, doubles)

Caleb Kimbrough (doubles)

Honorable Mention

Caleb Kimbrough (singles)

2009 

2nd Team

Alec Chase (doubles)

Will Mason-Deese (singles, doubles)

2010

Honorable Mention

Andre Arguimbau- singles 

2011

2nd Team

Tyler Mercier- Singles, Doubles

Clayton Hamilton- Doubles

Honorable Mention

Ben Nelson 

2012

1st Team

Turner Votipka- Singles

2nd Team

Tyler Mercier- Singles

Clayton Hamilton- Singles

 

2013

3rd Team

Turner Votipka- Singles

 

2014

2nd Team

Erik Meiler – Doubles

Turner Votipka - Doubles

Turner Votipka – Singles

 2015

1st Team

Turner Votipka- Singles

2nd Team

Turner Votipka- Doublese

Levi Bruff- Doubles

Mason Church- Doubles & Singles

Erik Meiler- Doubles

Aaron Smedley- Singles

Coach of the Year- Dave McCain

 

 

 

2011-12

Coach’s Award – Ben Nelson

Most Valuable Player – Turner Votipka

Most Improved Player – Erik Meiler

 

2010-11

Coach’s Award – Clayton Hamilton

Most Valuable Player – Tyler Mercier

Most Improved Player – Brandon Johnson

 

2009-10

2008-09

2007-08

2006-07

Coaches Award- Mike Muir, Ryo Kawai

 

 

2004-05

Most Outstanding Player- Caleb Kimbrough

Leadership Award- Jose Ortiz

Coach’s Award- Bobby Iordanov

 

 

2001-02

Best Singles Player- Ari Betof

Best Doubles Player- Jason Wynn

MIP- Bobby Iordanov

 

1998-99

MVP- Dan Drossman

MIP- Ben Many

 

1997-98

MVP- Dan Drossman

MIP- Peter Copeland

Coach’s Award- Jay Weatherly

 

 

1996-97

MVP- Dan Drossman

MIP- Gary Young

 

1995-96

MVP- Kevin Pendergrast

 

1994-95

MVP- Kevin Pendergrast

 

1993-94

MVP- Kevin Pendergrast

MIP- David Beach, John Terry

 

1992-93

MVP- Kevin Pendergrast

MIP- E.J. Hofferman

 

1991-92

MVP- Pete Burroughs

MIP- Ashley Meyers

 

1989-90

MVP- Richard Parker

 

1987-88

MVP- Jochen Klinke

 

1986-87

MVP- Jochen Klinke

 

1985-86

MVP- Adam Neilly, Nick Demetriades

 

1984-85

MVP- Nick Dimetriades, Adam Neilly

 

1983-84

MVP- Adam Neilly

 

1979-80

MVP- Pekka Kilpio

 

1978-79

MVP- Bill Stephanz

 

1977-78

MVP- Pekka Kilpio

Most Improved- Jim Roueche

 

1973-74

MVP- Jack Grossman

 

1972-73

MVP- Aubrey Forlines

 

1971-72

MVP- Bill Kemp