Football Honors/Awards

Football All-ODAC Selections

 

Football All-Americans

1959 - John Meroney - First Team Little All-American

1960 - Wayne Henley - Third Team Little All-American

1965 - Ron Winslow - Second Team Little All-American

1967 - Bill Burchette - Honorable Mention All-American

1967 - Henry McKay - AP All-American

1967 - Henry McKay - NAIA All-American

1970 - Geoff Clark - Honorable Mention All-American

1974 - Steve Musulin - First Team NAIA All-American

1974 - Tony Swainey - NAIA All-American

1975 - Bunky James - Honorable Mention A.P. All-American

1975 - Steve Musulin - First Team NAIA All-American

1975 - Al Patterson - NAIA Honorable Mention All-American

1975 - Reggie Kenan - NAIA Honorable Mention All-American

1975 - Reggie Kenan - A.P. All-American

1975 - Steve Musulin - A.P. All American

1976 - Bunky James - Third Team All-American

1976 - Reggie Kenan - First Team NAIA All-American

1980 - Bill Branson - NAIA Honorable Mention All-American

1983 - Pernell Jefferson - NAIA Honorable Mention All-American

1983 - Eric Scott - NAIA Academic All-American

1984 - Pernell Jefferson - First Team NAIA All-American

1985 - Alan Foley - NAIA Honorable Mention All-American

1986 - Alan Foley - Second Team NAIA All-American

1986 - Rob Aplington - NAIA Academic All-American

1987 - Daniel Cole - NAIA Academic All-American

1987 - Jeff Schreiber - NAIA Academic All-American

1987 - Wayne Shepherd - NAIA Academic All-American

1987 - Kamus McNair - NAIA All-American

1988 - Daniel Cole - NAIA Honorable Mention All-American

1990 - Charles Rowe - NAIA Honorable Mention All-American

1991 - Rodney Alexander - NCAA All-American

1994 - Bryan Garland - AFCA College Division II All-American

1995 - David Heggie - NCAA All-American

1997 - Junior Lord - Honorable Mention Football Gazette All-American

1997 - Junior Lord - Third Team Hewlett Packard All-American

2001 - Chris McKinney - First Team Hewlett-Packard All-American

2003 - Christian Adams - Second Team College Sports Information Directors All-America

2004 - Christian Adams - Second Team All-America Don Hansen's Football Gazette

2005 - Chris Barnette - Second Team All-America Don Hansen's Football Gazette

2006 - Chris Barnette - First Team D3football.com All-American

2006 - Chris Barnette - Second Team Football Gazette All-American

2006 - Chris Barnette - AFCA All-American

2006 - Mike Six - Honorable Mention Football Gazette All-American

2008 - Kevin Vaughn - Third team D3football.com All-American

2013- Satiir Stevenson - American Football Coaches Association All-American

Satiir Stevenson-Third Team D3football.com All-American

2014- JerMario Gooch- Second Team D3football.com All-American

Satiir Stevenson- American Football Coaches Association All-American

Satiir Stevenson- First Team D3football.com All-American

Satiir Stevenson- AP Little All-Ameircan 

2015- Matt Pawlowski - Quarterback - Third team D3football.com All-American

De'Eric Bell - Kick Returner - Third team D3football.com All-American

Tyler Hunt - Punter -  Third team D3football.com All-American

Adam Smith - Wide Receiver - Third team D3football.com All-American

Other Awards

2015-16

Rookie of the Year- Darrious Patterson

Outstanding Sophomore- Rontavius Miller

Outstanding Junior- Hunter Hoots 

Outstanding Senior- Adam Smith

Lineman of the Year- Ty Shwallon

Leadership Award- Jaylan Martin

Scholar-Athlete- Pat Charvat

Special Teams MVP- Zack Parris 

Offensive MVP- Matt Pawlowski

Defensive MVP- Robert Smith

Scout Player of the Year- Dylan Hilemon

Team MVP- De'Eric Bell

2012-13

Iron Quakers - Drew Milot and Hunter English

Outstanding Spring Performers - Austen Thompson and Jaylan Martin

Rookie of the Year - Adam Smith

Sophomore of the Year - Hunter English

Junior of the Year - Faris El-Ali

Senior of the Year - Thor Pate

Lineman of the Year - Joe Pearson

Scholar-athlete of the Year - Jack Haymore

Leadership Award - Alex Smith

Scout Player of the Year - Daniel McFaddin

Special Team's Most Valuable Player - Tyler Hunt

Most Valuable Offensive Player - Matt Pawlowski

Most Valuable Defensive Player - Robert Smith

Most Valuable Team Player - Satiir Stevenson

2011-12

Most Valuable Offense –

Most Valuable Defense –

Most Valuable Special Teams –

 

2010-11

Most Valuable Offense –

Most Valuable Defense –

Most Valuable Special Teams –

 

2009-10

MVP Offense- Justin Parker

MVP Defense- Richie Paul

MVP Special Teams- D.J. Wilson

 

2008-09

MVP Offense- Kevin Vaughn

MVP Defense - Mike Six

MVP Special Teams- Brennan Choate

 

2007-08

Most Improved Offensive Player- Hagen Miller

Offensive Most Valuable Player- Joe Joyner

Defensive Most Valuable Player- Mike Six

Special Teams Most Valuable Player- Hunter Chappell

Most Improved Defensive Player- Kevin Cumberland

Charlie Griffin Award- Brad Davis

 

2006-07

MVP Offense- Chris Barnette, Micah Rushing

MVP Defense- Mike Six, Mario Paylor, Bryan Cook

MIP Offense- Kevin Vaughn

MIP Defense- Danny Langston

Most Dedicated- Josh Sutton

 

2005-06

Golden Helmet Award- Kyle Kiser

MVP Offense- Chris Barnette

MVP Defense- Charlie Stroup

 

2004-05

Best Defensive Player- Chase Waterhouse

Best Offensive Player- Chris Barnette

Golden Helmet Award- Mark Davis

 

2003-04

MVP Offense-Micah Rushing

MVP Defense- O.J. Batts

Golden Helmet- O.J. Batts

 

2002-03

MVP Offense- Brandon Lockhart

MVP Defense- Wes Kidd

Golden Helmet- O.J. Batts, J.J. Edwards

 

2001-02

MVP Offense- Chris McKinney

MVP Defense- J.J. Edwards

Golden Helmet- Luke White

 

2000-01

Golden Helmet- Luke White

 

1999-00

MVP Offense- Garrick Vogt

MVP Defense- Jimmy Lamour

Golden Helmet- Aaron Denton

 

1998-99

MVP Offense- David Heggie

MVP Defense- Luke Martin

Golden Helmet-Luke Martin

 

1997-98

MVP Offense- Junior Lord

MVP Defense- Chris Li

Golden Helmet- Danny Strelkauskas, William Rochelle

 

1996-97

MVP Offense- Junior Lord

MVP Defense- Ezra Ellis

Golden Helmet- Danny Strelkauskas

 

1995-96

MVP Offense- David Heggie

MVP Defense- Pat Tully

 

1994-95

MVP Offense-David Heggie

MVP Defense- Mike Koger

 

1993-94

MVP Offense- Bryan Garland

MVP Defense- Mike Koger

Golden Helmet- Max Appleby, Brindon Christman

 

1992-93

MVP Defense- Rob Davenport

MVP Offense- Bron Thompson

Golden Helmet- John Smart

 

1991-92

MVP Offense- Calvin Hunter

MVP Defense- Rodney Alexander

Coaches Award- Andy Ragan, Chip Hester

 

1990-91

MVP Offense- Calvin Hunter

MVP Defense- Rodney Alexander

Golden Helmet- David Hopkins

 

1989-90

MVP Offense- Buddy Cunningham

MVP Defense- Steve Mason

Golden Helmet- John Lilly

 

1988-89

Grand Slam- Janeane Klock

MVP Offense- Cedric Ellison

MVP Defense- Daniel Cole

Golden Helmet- Jay Vannoy

 

1987-88

MVP Offense- Kamus McNair

MVP Defense- Charles Arrington

Golden Helmet- Wayne Shepherd

 

1986-87

Best Offensive Player- Johnny Hines

Best Defensive Player- Lamar Boykin

Golden Helmet- Kieren Byrne

 

1985-86

Best Offensive Player- Terry Jones

Best Defensive Player- Lamar Boykin

Golden Helmet- Kieren Byrne

 

1984-85

MVP Offense- Terry Jones

MVP Defense- Scott O’Kelley

 

1983-84

Golden Helmet- Tom Shahady

MVP Defense- Tom Shahady

MVP Offense- Greg Baker

 

1982-83

MVP Offense- Greg Weaver

MVP Defense- Nicky Bazzle

 

1979-80

MVP Offense- Manny Fernandez

MVP Defense- Morris McCarther

Golden Helmet- James Dismuke

 

1978-79

MVP Offense- Greg Small

MVP Defense- Morris McCarther

Golden Helmet- David Cubbage

 

1977-78

Best Offensive Back- Greg Small, Avery Cutshaw

Best Defensive Back- Guy Killen

Best Offensive Lineman- Chip Herring

Best Defensive Lineman- Andy Collins

Golden Helmet Award- David Hunt

MVP- Mike Williams

Team Before Self- David Hunt

 

1976-77

Best Offensive Lineman- Mike McClune

Best Offensive Back- Reggie Kenan

Best Defensive Back- Blaine Tysinger

Best Defensive Lineman- Bunky James

MVP- Reggie Kenan

Golden Helmet- Cliff Hunsucker

 

1973-74

MVP- Willis James

Outstanding Lineman- Willis James

Captain- Kerry Oates

 

1972-73

MVP- James Stanley

Best Hustler- John Bryant

Best Tackler - John Lord

Best Blocker- Mike Twichell

Golden Helmet- John Lord

12th Man Award - Jeff Dickens

 

1971-72

MVP- Ed Allen

Best Tackler- Ed Allen

Best Hustler- Mike Twichell

Best Blocker- Rick Minor

Golden Helmet- Ed Allen

12th Man Award - Ed Fisher, Saga Food

 

1965-66

MVP- Tommy Grayson

Best Offensive- Tommy Grayson

Best Blocker - Bill Hollifield

Best Defensive- Ronnie Winslow

Golden Helmet- Ronnie Winslow

Best Hustler - Danny Surface

Co-Captains - Ronnie Winslow and Bill Hollifield

Twelfth Man Award - Dr. Pete Moore

 

1961-62

MVP- Buddy Dixon

Best Tackler- Tom Waters

Best Blocker- Frank Simpson

Best Hustler- Eddie Williams

 

1959-60

Best Tackler – John Meroney

 

1958-59

Best Tackler – John Meroney

 

1957-58

MVP- Ralph Nelson

Best Tackler – John Meroney

 

1956-57

Best Tackler – John Meroney

Best Blocker – Jim Daughtry

 

1947-48

Alumni Trophy - Jennings (Harpo) Withers

Best Blocker – John Hanzel

Best Tackler – Billy Powell

Captain - Tommy Riddle

 

1946-47

Alumni Trophy - Billy Powell

Best Blocker – Bill McCormick

Best Tackler – John Hanzel