Guilford Athletics Composite Schedule

August September 2019 October
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Sun 1 Men's Soccer Pfeiffer Final 3-4 Loss  
Wed 4 Women's Volleyball Pfeiffer Final 3-0 Win  
Wed 4 Women's Soccer Salem Final 3-0 Win  
Fri 6 Men's Soccer Bob Jones Final 2-1 Win  
Sat 7 Women's Volleyball Piedmont International
(Brevard College Tournament)
Final 3-2 Win  
Sat 7 Football at Huntingdon Final 43-69 Loss  
Sat 7 Women's Volleyball at Brevard
(Boshamer Gymnasium)
Final 3-0 Win  
Sat 7 Women's Soccer vs. Wesleyan (Ga.) @ Demorest, Ga. Final - 2OT 3-3 Tie  
Sat 7 Men's Soccer William Peace Final - 2OT 2-2 Tie  
Sun 8 Women's Soccer at Piedmont Final 0-1 Loss  
Wed 11 Women's Volleyball Ferrum  * Final 3-0 Win  
Wed 11 Women's Soccer Methodist Final 0-1 Loss  
Wed 11 Men's Soccer at Methodist Final 3-4 Loss  
Fri 13 Women's Volleyball Maryville (Tenn.)
(Guilford College Invitational)
Final 3-1 Win  
Sat 14 Women's Cross Country Roanoke Invitational @ Green Hill Park (Salem, Va.) Final No team score   R | RC
Sat 14 Men's Cross Country Roanoke Invitational @ Green Hill Park (Salem, Va.) Final 17th/18-462   R | RC
Sat 14 Men's Golf NCAA Preview @ PGA National Resort - Champions Course (Palm Bay, Fla.) 11th/18-616 after 36 holes   R | RC | LS
Sat 14 Women's Volleyball William Peace
(Guilford College Invitational)
Final 2-3 Loss  
Sat 14 Football at Methodist Final 19-14 Win  
Sat 14 Women's Soccer at Piedmont International Final - OT 3-2 Win  
Sat 14 Women's Volleyball vs. Salem @ Greensboro, N.C.
(Guilford College Invitational / Greensboro, N.C.)
Final 3-2 Win  
Sun 15 Men's Golf NCAA Preview @ PGA National Resort - Champions Course (Palm Bay, Fla.) Final 11th/18-920   R | RC | LS
Tue 17 Men's Soccer Roanoke Final - 2OT 1-2 Loss  
Wed 18 Women's Volleyball at Hollins  * Final 3-1 Win  
Wed 18 Women's Soccer at Pfeiffer Final 1-3 Loss  
Fri 20 Men's Tennis vs. ITA Division III South Region Championships @ Berry College (Mt. Berry, Ga.) TBA  
Fri 20 Women's Volleyball Brevard Final 3-0 Win  
Sat 21 Men's Tennis vs. ITA Division III South Region Championships @ Berry College (Mt. Berry, Ga.) TBA  
Sat 21 Football at Washington and Lee  * Final 14-52 Loss  
Sat 21 Men's Soccer at Sewanee Final 0-3 Loss  
Sat 21 Women's Soccer Averett
(Camper Appreciation Days)
Final 4-0 Win  
Sun 22 Men's Tennis vs. ITA Division III South Region Championships @ Berry College (Mt. Berry, Ga.) TBA  
Tue 24 Women's Volleyball Washington and Lee  * 7:00 PM   V
Wed 25 Women's Soccer at Meredith 7:00 PM   V | LS
Wed 25 Men's Soccer Hampden-Sydney 7:00 PM   V | LS
Fri 27 Women's Cross Country Queen City Invite @ McAlpine Creek Park (Charlotte, N.C.) 5:00 PM  
Fri 27 Men's Cross Country Queen City Invite @ McAlpine Creek Park (Charlotte, N.C.) 5:00 PM  
Sat 28 Women's Volleyball at Randolph-Macon  *
(ODAC Quad-Match at Randolph-Macon)
11:00 AM   V | LS
Sat 28 Women's Volleyball vs. Va. Wesleyan  * @ Randolph-Macon College (Ashland, Va.) 1:00 PM  
Sat 28 Football Shenandoah  * 1:00 PM   V | LS
Sat 28 Women's Soccer Sweet Briar  * 5:00 PM   V | LS
Sat 28 Men's Soccer Ferrum  * 7:00 PM   V | LS
Mon 30 Men's Golf Gordin Collegiate Classic @ Columbus C.C. (Columbus, Ohio)