February March 2019 April
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Fri 1 Men's Basketball Sewanee
(NCAA Tournament - First Round)
Final 97-59 Win
Sat 2 Baseball Southern Virginia Final - 8 innings 6-11 Loss
Sat 2 Women's Lacrosse Sweet Briar Final 23-0 Win
Sat 2 Women's Tennis at Lynchburg  * Final 0-9 Loss
Sat 2 Baseball Southern Virginia Final 8-14 Loss
Sat 2 Men's Basketball Wittenberg
(NCAA Tournament Second Round)
Final 70-61 Win
Sun 3 Men's Lacrosse Ohio Northern Final 4-6 Loss
Sun 3 Men's Tennis at Averett Postponed
Sun 3 Women's Tennis at Averett
(Postponed )
Postponed
Mon 4 Men's Golf vs. The Club at Savannah Harbor Classic @ The Club at Savannah Harbor (Savannah, Ga.) after 18 holes 4th/18 - 300
Tue 5 Men's Golf vs. The Club at Savannah Harbor Classic @ The Club at Savannah Harbor (Savannah, Ga.) Final T6/18 - 600
Tue 5 Women's Lacrosse Ohio Northern Final 15-3 Win
Tue 5 Softball at Meredith Final - 5 innings 12-4 Win
Tue 5 Softball at Meredith Final 8-3 Win
Wed 6 Men's Tennis Washington and Lee  * Final 1-8 Loss
Wed 6 Baseball at Pfeiffer Final 2-3 Loss
Thu 7 Softball vs. Wesley @ N. Myrtle Beach, SC
(Fastpitch Dreams Spring Classic - Field #6)
Final 3-2 Win
Thu 7 Softball vs. Wilkes @ N. Myrtle Beach, SC Final - 10 innings 6-9 Loss
Fri 8 Men's Basketball vs. St. Thomas (Minn.) @ Kolf Sports Center - Oshkosh, Wis.
(NCAA Tournament - Sweet 16)
Final 80-73 Win
Sat 9 Softball vs. Waynesburg @ N. Myrtle Beach, SC Final - 5 innings 9-1 Win
Sat 9 Men's Lacrosse Shenandoah  * Final 8-18 Loss
Sat 9 Softball vs. Centenary (N.J.) @ N. Myrtle Beach, SC Final 10-5 Win
Sat 9 Men's Tennis Ferrum  *
(match played in Piedmont Tennis Center)
Final 9-0 Win
Sat 9 Women's Tennis Ferrum  *
(match played in Piedmont Tennis Center)
Final 0-9 Loss
Sat 9 Women's Lacrosse Averett Final 20-5 Win
Sat 9 Men's Basketball at Wis.-Oshkosh
(NCAA Division III Championship - Quarterfinal)
Final 79-82 Loss
Sun 10 Softball vs. Medaille @ N. Myrtle Beach, SC Final 9-0 Win
Sun 10 Baseball Randolph-Macon  * Final 3-7 Loss
Sun 10 Softball vs. Salem St. @ N. Myrtle Beach, SC Final - 5 innings 14-2 Win
Sun 10 Women's Tennis Randolph-Macon  * Postponed
Sun 10 Baseball Randolph-Macon  * Final - 8 innings 2-19 Loss
Tue 12 Baseball at Greensboro Final 5-3 Win
Wed 13 Softball Southern Virginia Final 3-1 Win
Wed 13 Men's Tennis Shenandoah  * Final 9-0 Win
Wed 13 Women's Tennis Shenandoah  * Final 2-7 Loss
Wed 13 Baseball William Peace Final 7-11 Loss
Wed 13 Softball Southern Virginia Final - 5 innings 18-2 Win
Wed 13 Men's Lacrosse Westminster (Pa.) Final 14-12 Win
Fri 15 Women's Track and Field vs. W&L Carnival @ Washington and Lee University (Lexington, Va.) Final No team score
Fri 15 Men's Track & Field vs. W&L Carnival @ Washington and Lee University (Lexington, Va.) Final No team score
Fri 15 Men's Golf vs. Jekyll Island Intercollegiate @ Jekyll Island G.C.-Pine Lakes (Jekyll Island, Ga.) after 18 holes T12/30 - 297
Sat 16 Women's Track and Field vs. W&L Carnival @ Washington and Lee University (Lexington, Va.) Final No team score
Sat 16 Men's Track & Field vs. W&L Carnival @ Washington and Lee University (Lexington, Va.) Final No team score
Sat 16 Men's Golf vs. Jekyll Island Intercollegiate @ Jekyll Island G.C.-Pine Lakes (Jekyll Island, Ga.) after 36 holes 13th/30-589
Sat 16 Baseball at Hampden-Sydney  * Final 6-5 Win
Sat 16 Men's Lacrosse at Randolph-Macon  * Final 3-15 Loss
Sat 16 Men's Tennis Pfeiffer Final 3-6 Loss
Sat 16 Women's Tennis Salem Final 1-8 Loss
Sat 16 Baseball at Hampden-Sydney  * Final 2-17 Loss
Sun 17 Men's Golf vs. Jekyll Island Intercollegiate @ Jekyll Island G.C.-Pine Lakes (Jekyll Island, Ga.)
Sun 17 Women's Tennis William Peace Final 8-1 Win
Sun 17 Men's Tennis William Peace Final 8-1 Win
Sun 17 Softball at Randolph  * Final 5-4 Win
Sun 17 Softball at Randolph  * Final 2-3 Loss
Mon 18 Baseball Tufts Final 4-6 Loss
Wed 20 Women's Lacrosse Greensboro Final 21-1 Win
Wed 20 Baseball at Roanoke  * Final 4-6 Loss
Wed 20 Men's Lacrosse at Pfeiffer Final 16-13 Win
Thu 21 Women's Tennis at Hollins  *
(*Rescheduled from 3/8)
Final 2-7 Loss
Fri 22 Women's Track and Field vs. Dr. Jack M Toms Alumni Invitational @ University of Lynchburg (Lynchburg, Va.)
Fri 22 Men's Track & Field vs. Dr. Jack M Toms Alumni Invitational @ University of Lynchburg (Lynchburg, Va.)
Sat 23 Women's Track and Field vs. Dr. Jack M Toms Alumni Invitational @ University of Lynchburg (Lynchburg, Va.)
Sat 23 Men's Track & Field vs. Dr. Jack M Toms Alumni Invitational @ University of Lynchburg (Lynchburg, Va.)
Sat 23 Baseball Washington and Lee  * Final 8-4 Win
Sat 23 Women's Lacrosse Randolph-Macon  * Final 3-18 Loss
Sat 23 Men's Tennis Va. Wesleyan  * Final 4-5 Loss
Sat 23 Women's Tennis Va. Wesleyan  * Final 0-9 Loss
Sat 23 Baseball Washington and Lee  * Final 3-9 Loss
Sat 23 Men's Lacrosse Roanoke  * Final 8-17 Loss
Sun 24 Softball at East. Mennonite  * Final 10-6 Win
Sun 24 Softball at East. Mennonite  * Final - 5 innings 5-13 Loss
Tue 26 Baseball at Ferrum  * 6:00 PM
Wed 27 Men's Lacrosse Washington and Lee  * 4:00 PM
Wed 27 Women's Tennis Washington and Lee  * 4:00 PM
Wed 27 Women's Lacrosse Washington and Lee  * 7:00 PM
Thu 28 Softball at Methodist
(Rescheduled from February 20 & March 20)
4:00 PM
Thu 28 Baseball vs. Greensboro @ First National Bank Field (Greensboro, N.C.)
(rescheduled from Mar. 27)
6:00 PM
Thu 28 Softball at Methodist
(Rescheduled from February 20 & March 20)
6:00 PM
Fri 29 Men's Tennis Southern Virginia 2:00 PM
Sat 30 Women's Track and Field vs. Trojan Challenge @ University of Mount Olive (Mt. Olive, N.C.)
Sat 30 Men's Track & Field vs. Trojan Challenge @ University of Mount Olive (Mt. Olive, N.C.)
Sat 30 Baseball at East. Mennonite  * 12:00 PM
Sat 30 Women's Lacrosse at Va. Wesleyan  * 12:00 PM
Sat 30 Softball Randolph-Macon  * 12:30 PM
Sat 30 Men's Tennis at Randolph  * 1:00 PM
Sat 30 Women's Tennis at Randolph  * 1:00 PM
Sat 30 Softball Randolph-Macon  * 2:30 PM
Sat 30 Baseball at East. Mennonite  * 3:00 PM
Sat 30 Men's Lacrosse at Hampden-Sydney  * 4:00 PM
Sun 31 Softball Va. Wesleyan  * 1:30 PM
Sun 31 Softball Va. Wesleyan  * 3:30 PM