2012 Football Roster

No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School (Previous School)
1 Kevin Tiller Jr. WR 6-4 200 Richmond, Va./Benedictine
2 Trey Billian Sr. WR 6-2 215 Cape Coral, Fla./Bishop Verot
3 Satiir Stevenson So. DB 5-11 195 Roselle, N.J./Abraham Clark
4 John Scott So. LB 6-0 215 Garner, N.C./Knightdale
5 Daniel Woodruff Fr. WR 6-1 180 Tobaccoville, N.C./North Forsyth
6 Jaylen Parker Jr. DB 5-11 190 Clayton, N.C./Word of God Christian Academy
7 Robert Smith So. LB 6-2 230 Winston-Salem, N.C./R.J. Reynolds
8 Josh Williams So. RB 5-6 210 Durham, N.C./Jordan
9 Nick Mearite Jr. RB 5-7 175 High Point, N.C./Ragsdale (UNC Pembroke)
10 Austen Thompson Fr. WR 5-10 160 Greensboro, N.C./Southern Guilford
13 Chance Green Jr. TE 6-6 230 Williamston, N.C./Kiski School (Pa.) (Catawba)
14 Mitch Ferrick Fr. QB 6-1 165 Centreville, Va./Centreville
15 Matt Pawlowski Fr. QB 6-2 190 Greensboro, N.C./Northwest Guilford
16 Tyler Hunt Fr. K 6-1 180 Gibsonville, N.C./Eastern Guilford
17 Jordan Farmer So. LB 5-10 215 Advance, N.C./Davie County
18 Adam Smith Fr. WR 5-11 165 Mocksville, N.C./Davie County
19 Dylan Jackson Fr. QB 6-2 195 Glen Allen, Va./Hermitage
20 Joey Able So. RB 5-10 190 Quakertown, Pa./Quakertown
21 Alex Smith Jr. DB 5-11 185 Pinnacle, N.C./West Stokes
22 Tony Marsh Jr. DB 5-9 170 Bear Creek, N.C./Chatham Central
23 Chris Ross So. DB 6-0 200 Winston-Salem, N.C./Thomasville
24 Mykel Golden Fr. WR 5-11 170 Norwood, N.C./South Stanly
25 JerMario Gooch Fr. DB 5-8 155 Raleigh, N.C./Knightdale
25 Tyler Mote Fr. RB 6-2 220 Hendersonville, N.C./Brevard
26 Jake Long Fr. DB 5-10 175 Whiteville, N.C./Whiteville
27 Mike Williams Sr. RB 5-10 175 Mebane, N.C./Orange
28 Jalen Wiley Fr. DB 5-11 165 Siler City, N.C./Jordan Matthews
29 Juquan Tellis So. WR 5-9 160 Birmingham, Ala./G.W. Carver
30 Ricky Douglas r-Jr. RB 5-7 195 Greenville, N.C./Nash Central
31 Jaylan Martin Fr. DB 5-7 140 Morganton, N.C./Freedom
32 Travon Lynch Fr. RB 5-9 155 Raleigh, N.C./Knightdale
33 John Edmond Fr. DB 5-8 195 Concord, N.C./Northwest Cabarrus
34 Ira Warwick Jr. LB 5-9 190 Fair Buff, N.C./West Columbus
35 Taylor Knox Fr. DB 5-10 165 Raleigh, N.C./Wake Christian
36 Kahilil Perine Fr. DB 5-8 175 Fuquay-Varina, N.C./Fuquay-Varina
37 Shelton Watson So. DB 5-10 170 Kings Mountain, N.C./Kings Mountain
38 Chris Campolieta Fr. DB 6-0 170 Charlotte, N.C./Providence
39 Spiers Middlebrooks Fr. RB 6-0 200 Midlothian, Va./Midlothian
40 Nick Gallaher Fr. DB 6-0 175 Lexington, N.C./Central Davidson
41 Hunter English So. DB 5-7 170 Greensboro, N.C./Western Guilford
42 Carl Reid Fr. DB 5-10 160 Fayetteville, N.C./E.E. Smith
43 Alex Gallaher Fr. DB 6-2 200 Lexington, N.C./Central Davidson
43 Josh Schow Fr. RB 5-9 180 Herndon, Va./Herndon
44 Zack Parris Fr. DB 5-10 165 Bailey, N.C./Southern Nash
45 Jordan Sutton Jr. DL 6-0 215 Fredricksburg, Va./Riverbend
46 Aaron Quate Fr. DB 6-2 180 Julian, N.C./High Point Christian
47 Daniel Biggerstaff Sr. DL 6-3 245 Belmont, N.C./South Point
48 Jack Haymore So. RB 6-0 220 Winston-Salem, N.C./South Stokes
51 Daniel Nolan Jr. OL 5-11 240 Bolton, N.C./East Columbus
51 Daytwyn Rascoe Fr. LB 6-0 215 Pikesville, Md./McDonogh
52 Tyler Campbell Fr. OL 6-0 260 Summerfield, N.C./Northwest Guilford
54 Matt Turner Fr. OL 5-10 305 Kings Mountain, N.C./Kings Mountain
55 Kyle Ennis Jr. DL 6-3 275 Youngsville, N.C./Franklinton
56 Chris Ward r-Jr. DL 6-1 235 Whiteville, N.C./Whiteville
57 T.J. Frost Fr. DL 6-1 225 Goldsboro, N.C./Rosewood
58 Wes Johnson Fr. OL 6-2 245 Wilmington, N.C./Laney
59 Jakob Sayer Fr. DL 6-1 190 Franklin, N.C./Franklin
60 Drew Milot So. OL 6-2 255 Summerfield, N.C./Northern Guilford
61 James Blalock Fr. DL 6-0 170 Ellicott City, Md./Marriotts Ridge
62 Josh Vivod Fr. DL 5-11 260 Winston-Salem, N.C./Ledford
64 Estavio Jones Fr. OL 6-1 290 Columbia, S.C./Ridge View
67 Ramces Rojas Fr. OL 6-1 310 Greensboro, N.C./Smith
68 Brandon Heath Fr. DL 6-0 230 Asheboro, N.C./Asheboro
69 Joseph Pearson Sr. OL 6-2 275 Winston-Salem, N.C./Parkland (Southern Mississippi)
70 Eli Lanier Fr. OL 6-0 200 Beulaville, N.C./East Duplin
70 Branson O'Hara Sr. DL 5-11 300 Asheboro, N.C./Southwest Randolph
71 Donte' Mitchell Sr. OL 5-11 270 Whiteville, N.C./East Columbus
72 Daniel McFaddin So. OL 5-11 260 Kannapolis, N.C./A.L. Brown
75 Jordan Moss r-Jr. OL 6-2 280 Sylva, N.C./Smoky Mountain
77 Faris El-Ali Jr. OL 6-4 300 Charlotte, N.C./Ardrey Kell
78 Noel Helms Fr. OL 6-1 300 King, N.C./West Stokes
79 Phillip Collier So. OL 6-2 260 Lucama, N.C./James B. Hunt
80 Joseph Patrick Ledford So. WR 6-0 180 Rockingham, N.C./Richmond Senior
82 Lawrence Blake Jr. WR 5-8 175 Lynchburg, Va./Heritage
83 Rod Walker, Jr. So. WR 6-0 185 Raleigh, N.C./Knightdale
84 Will Holmes Fr. WR 5-11 175 Monroe, N.C./Sun Valley
86 Jared Crabtree Jr. WR 6-2 200 Raleigh, N.C./Wakefield (Catawba)
87 Hayden Read Fr. WR 6-0 170 Fuquay-Varina, N.C./Fuquay-Varina
88 Chad Christopher Fr. WR 6-0 180 Clyde, N.C./Tuscola
89 Jevontae Lawson Fr. WR 6-0 190 Fayetteville, N.C./Cape Fear
90 Thor Pate Sr. DL 6-2 225 Burnsville, Minn./West Laurens (Ga.) (Rhodes)
91 Mitch Stratton So. DL 6-1 260 Lynchburg, Va./Rustburg
95 Marcus Hicks Fr. DL 6-1 195 Elm City, N.C./Southern Nash
95 Marcus Williams Fr. DL 6-0 225 Cary, N.C./Green Hope
96 Reggie Bullard Fr. DL 6-2 215 Beaver Dam, N.C./Cape Fear
98 Randy Perry Sr. DL 5-10 225 Pittsboro, N.C./Northwood
99 Tyler Eller So. DL 6-3 225 Stuart, Va./J.F. Webb

Head Coach:  Chris Rusiewicz (DeSales '01, 2nd season)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Barnette (Guilford ‘07), Treiston Burnette (UNC Greensboro '12), Emmanuel Byers (Virginia ’09), David Clark (Guilford '12), Brad Davis (Guilford ‘08), Derek Jones (American Public University System '11), Bracy Maynard (Bob Jones ‘78), Thomas Reese (Wingate ’11), Steve Terlesky (West Virginia ’04), Zach Zullinger (Hampden-Sydney ‘07).

Manager: Candace Johnson

Captains: Daniel Biggerstaff, Faris El-Ali, Kyle Ennis, Alex Smith

 

Pronunciation Guide

Trey Billian - BILL-yin

Chris Campolieta – CAM-po-LEE-tah

 

Travon Lynch – TRAY-von

Spiers Middlebrooks – SPY-erz

Matt Pawlowski – puh-LAH-skee

Kahlil Perine – kah-LEEL puh-REEN

Daytwyn Rascoe – DAY-twan RASS-ko

Chris Rusiewicz – ruh-SEV-itch

Josh Schow – SKOW (rhymes with cow)

Satiir Stevenson – sah-TEER

Josh Vivod – VIH-vod

Zach Zullinger – ZULL-in-jerr