Guilford College All-Americans

Baseball      
1959   Brodie Baker NAIA Honorable Mention Academic All-American
1960   Brodie Baker NAIA Honorable Mention Academic All-American
1966   Tom Grayson All-American
1966   Jim Bryan All-American
1967   Tom Grayson All-American
1967   Jim Bryan All-American
2002   Joe Dooley ABCA Second Team All-American
2009   Kyle Wooden  ABCA Second Team All-American
2009   Kyle Wooden

D3baseball.com Second Team All-American

         2011

  Kyle Wooden D3baseball.com Second Team All-American 
2014   John Macon Smith ABCA Third Team All-American
2014   John Macon Smith Capital One/CoSIDA First Team Academic All-American
       
Basketball      
1967   Bob Kauffman All-American
1968   Bob Kauffman Converse All-American
1968   Bob Kauffman AP All-American
1968   Bob Kauffman NAIA All-American
1968   Bob Kauffman National Association of Basketball Coaches All-American
1970   David Smith Second Team NAIA All-American
1971   David Smith NAIA All-American
1972   Jerry Crocker NAIA Honorable Mention All-American
1972   M. L. Carr NAIA Honorable Mention All-American
1973   M. L. Carr First team NAIA All-American
1973   World B. Free NAIA Honorable Mention All-American
1974   World B. Free Little All-American
1974   World B. Free First Team NAIA All-American
1975   World B. Free Little All-American
1975   World B. Free NAIA All-American
1976   Sam Kennedy NAIA Honorable Mention All-American
1977   Sam Kennedy Third Team NAIA All-American
1977   Gary Devlin NAIA Honorable Mention All-American
1978   Gary Devlin First Team NAIA All-American
1980   Al King NAIA Honorable Mention All-American
1982   Sharon Parks NAIA Academic All-American
1983   Sharon Parks NAIA Academic All-American
1984   Lois Wright NAIA Academic All-American
1984   Chris Lambert NAIA Academic All-American
1985   Lois Wright NAIA Academic All-American
1985   Christopher Lambert NAIA Academic All-American
1986   Darryl Dozier NAIA Honorable Mention All-American
1993   Brenda Davis NCAA Honorable Mention All-American
1994   Brenda Davis NCAA Honorable Mention All-American
1997   Laura Haynes NCAA Kodak /WBCA Honorable Mention All-American
1998   Marija Preimats Third Team GTE College Division Academic All-American
1998   Laura Haynes First Team NCAA All-American
2000   Arden Miller NCAA Kodak/WBCA Honorable Mention All-American
2007   Ben Strong  NABC First Team All-American (Co-Player of the Year)
2007   Ben Strong  D3hoops.com First Team All-American (Player of the Year)
2008   Ben Strong  NABC First Team All-American
2009   Tyler Sanborn D3hoops.com Fourth Team All-American
2010   Clay Henson DIII News Third Team All-American
2010   Tyler Sanborn Basketball Times First Team All-American (Player of the Year)
2010   Tyler Sanborn NABC First Team All-American (Player of the Year)
2010   Tyler Sanborn DIII News First Team All-American (Player of the Year)
       
Cross Country      
2013   Chad Norton U.S. Track & Field/Cross Country Coaches Association All-American
       
Football      
1946   Art Faircloth  Associated Press Little All-America Honorable Mention
1946   Lody Glenn Associated Press Little All-America Honorable Mention
1946   John Henzel  Associated Press Little All-America Honorable Mention
1959   John Meroney First Team Little All-American
1960   Wayne Henley Third Team Little All-American
1961   Walter Wiggins Honorable Mention AP Little All-American
1965   Ron Winslow Second Team Little All-American
1967   Bill Burchette Honorable Mention All-American
1967   Henry McKay AP All-American
1967   Henry McKay NAIA All-American
1970   Geoff Clark Honorable Mention All-American
1974   Steve Musulin First Team NAIA All-American
1974   Tony Swainey NAIA All-American
1975   Bunky James Honorable Mention AP All-American
1975   Steve Musulin First Team NAIA All-American
1975   Al Patterson NAIA Honorable Mention All-American
1975   Reggie Kenan NAIA Honorable Mention All-American
1975   Reggie Kenan A.P. All-American
1975   Steve Musulin A.P. All-American
1976   Bunky James Third Team All-American
1976   Reggie Kenan First Team NAIA All-American
1980   Bill Branson NAIA Honorable Mention All-American
1983   Pernell Jefferson NAIA Honorable Mention All-American
1983   Eric Scott NAIA Academic All-American
1984   Pernell Jefferson First Team NAIA All-American
1985   Alan Foley NAIA Honorable Mention All-American
1986   Alan Foley Second Team NAIA All-American
1986   Rob Aplington NAIA Academic All-American
1987   Daniel Cole NAIA Academic All-American
1987   Jeff Schreiber NAIA Academic All-American
1987   Wayne Shepherd NAIA Academic All-American
1987   Kamus McNair NAIA All-American
1988   Daniel Cole  NAIA All-American
1990   Charles Rowe NAIA Honorable Mention All-American
1991   Rodney Alexander NCAA All-American
1994   Bryan Garland American Football Coaches Association All-American
1995   David Heggie NCAA All-American
1998   Junior Lord Honorable Mention Football Gazette All-American
1998   Junior Lord Third Team Hewlett Packard All-American
2001   Chris McKinney First Team Hewlett Packard All-American
2001   Chris McKinney First Team Football Gazette All-American
2001   Chris McKinney First Team D3football.com All-American
2003   Christian Adams Second Team College Sports Information Directors All-American
2004   Christian Adams Second Team Football Gazette All-American
2004   Christian Adams Third Team Team D3football.com All-American
2005   Chris Barnette Second Team Football Gazette All-American
2006   Chris Barnette First Team D3football.com All-American
2006   Chris Barnette Second Team Football Gazette All-American
2006   Chris Barnette American Football Coaches Association All-American
2006   Mike Six  Honorable Mention Football Gazette All-American
2008   Kevin Vaughn  D3football.com Third Team All-American
2013   Satiir Stevenson American Football Coaches Association All-American
2013   Satiir Stevenson D3football.com Third Team All-American
2014   Satiir Stevenson American Football Coaches Association All-American
       
Golf      
1979   Jay Kennedy NAIA All-American
1979   Robert Linville NAIA All-American
1980   Jay Kennedy NAIA All-American
1982   Bill Brooks NAIA Academic All-American
1983   Bill Brooks NAIA All-American
1983   Keith King NAIA All-American
1985   Steve Harwell NAIA All American
1985   Keith King NAIA All-American
1986   Mike Beaver NAIA All-American
1986   Rob Odom NAIA All-American
1987   Rob Odom NAIA All-American
1987   Lee Porter NAIA All-American
1987   Mike Beaver NAIA All-American
1988   Lee Porter NAIA All-American
1988   Mike Hutcheon NAIA All-American
1988   Lee Porter NAIA Academic All-American
1989   Michael Hutcheon NAIA All-American
1989   Chris Haarlow NAIA All-American
1990   Chris Haarlow NAIA All-American
1990   Mike Lefevers NAIA Academic All-American
1991   Chris Haarlow NAIA All-American
1996   Matt Saglio NCAA All-America
1997   Bo Reitz Second Team NCAA All-American
1997   Matt Saglio NCAA All-American
1997   Matt Caruso GCAA Academic All-American
1998   Bo Reitz Second Team NCAA All-American
2000   Andrew Biggadike Third Team NCAA All-American
2000   Andrew Eversole Third Team NCAA All-American
2000   Nathan Stambaugh GCAA Academic All-American
2001   Andrew Biggadike First Team NCAA All-American
2001   Clint Fields GCAA Academic All-American
2001   Dave Patterson Second Team NCAA All-American
2001   Savio Nazareth Third Team NCAA All-American
2002   Andrew Biggadike Second Team NCAA All-American
2002   Savio Nazareth Third Team NCAA All-American
2002   Dave Patterson First Team NCAA All-American
2003   Ricky Gandhi Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar
2003   Dave Patterson PING Honorable Mention All-American
2004   Colin Clark PING Honorable Mention All-American
2005   Colin Clark PING First Team All-American
2005   Dave Patterson PING First Team All-American
2005   Brant Stovall  PING First Team All-American
2006   Chris Lowman PING Third Team All-American
2006   Jeff Osberg  PING Second Team All-American
2006   Joseph Poplin  PING Second Team All-American
2007   Joseph Poplin  PING First Team All-American
         2009
  Brian Creghan
Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar
         2010   Brian Creghan Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar
         2010   Brian Creghan CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Second Team Academic All-American
         2010   Brian Creghan PING Second Team All-American
         2010   Peter Latimer PING First Team All-American
         2010   Dusty Roberts PING Third Team All-American
         2011   Noah Ratner PING First Team All-American
         2012   Noah Ratner PING First Team All-American
2013   Noah Ratner PING First Team All-American
2013   Drew Thompson PING Third Team All-American
2014   Tanner Gross  PINT Second Team All-American 
       
Lacrosse      
1982   Bryan Savage USILA All-American
1984   Scott Nixon USILA All-American
1985   Tom Schoendorf USILA Honorable Mention All-American
1985   Tim Diamond USILA Honorable Mention All-American
1986   Joseph Savarese USILA Honorable Mention All-American
1986   Anthony A. LoRicco USILA Honorable Mention All-American
1986   Tim Diamond USILA All-American
1987   Chip Van Reenan USILA Honorable Mention All-American
1988   John Burke USILA Honorable Mention All-American
1992   Dave Brown USILA Honorable Mention All-American
1992   Matt Parker USILA Honorable Mention All-American
2013   E'leyna Garcia Capital One/CoSIDA Second Team Academic All-American
2014   E'leyna Garcia Capital One/CoSIDA First Team Academic All-American
2014   E'leyna Garcia Intercollegiate Women's Lacrosse Coaches Association Third Team All-American
       
Soccer      
1983   David Hood NAIA Academic All-American
1986   Chris Jenkins NAIA All-American
1990   Amy Warner (Alfaro) Third Team GTE/CoSIDA Academic All-American
2002   Alexandra Hutton Verizon/CoSIDA First Team Academic All-American
2003   Tim Imafidon Third Team National Soccer Coaches' Association of America/adidas All-American
2006   Jennah Carter  Second Team National Soccer Coaches' Association of America/adidas All-American
       
Softball      
2014   Cynthia Hayes First Team National Fastpitch Coaches Association All-American
       
Tennis      
1980   Bill Stephanz NAIA Honorable Mention All-American
1981   Shirley Dunn NAIA All-American
1981   Sue Ireton NAIA All-American
1981   Kerry Kennedy NAIA All-American
1981   Leesa Shapiro NAIA All-American
1981   Tammy Strickland NAIA Honorable Mention All-American
1982   Tarja Koho NAIA All-American
1982   Kerry Kennedy NAIA-All American
1983   Lili Carpenter Academic All-American
1985   Lisa Miller NAIA Academic All-American
1985   Julie Tupper NAIA All American
1986   Lisa Miller NAIA Academic All-American
1986   Julie Tupper NAIA Honorable Mention All-American
1986   Nick Demetriades NAIA Honorable Mention All American
1986   Matt Mason NAIA Academic All-American
1987   Rick Feit NAIA All-American
1987   Jochen Klinke NAIA All-American
1987   Matt Mason NAIA Academic All-American
1988   Jill Daly NAIA All-American
1989   Joanne Black  Academic All-American
1989   Jill Daly NAIA Honorable Mention All-American
1990   Jill Daly Volvo/NAIA Honorable Mention All-American
1996   Kevin Pendergrast ITA Men's Division III All-American
1997   Betsy Parker Second Team NCAA Academic All-American
       
Volleyball      
1981   Terri Heath NAIA Honorable Mention All-American
1981   Sharon Parks NAIA Academic All-American
1982   Sharon Parks NAIA Academic All-American
1990   Laura Klingseisen NAIA Academic All-American
       
Outdoor Track      
2011   Jonathan Smith NCAA First Team All-American
       
Indoor Track      
2012   Jonathan Smith NCAA First Team All-American